Author Topic: Adding 2nd wheel speed input (SCL)  (Read 3859 times)

Offline NOTORIOUS VR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 208
  • BHP: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Adding 2nd wheel speed input (SCL)
« Reply #15 on: July 06, 2017, 01:24:01 am »
It did not work for me... Why I have no idea.. but either I did something wrong on the circuit or connected something wrong (both of which I don't believe is true).

When it was installed my first wheel speed input stopped working. 

When I have more time I will likely try again to retrace my steps.

I've since removed it again so I at least have my main speed input working.

All this modifications on this old platform is really tiring... We're not all electrical engineers, would be nice if people in the know would actually just do a step by step for these basic options to be added on.


Offline Kamuto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 667
  • BHP: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Adding 2nd wheel speed input (SCL)
« Reply #16 on: July 06, 2017, 07:35:59 am »
It did not work for me... Why I have no idea.. but either I did something wrong on the circuit or connected something wrong (both of which I don't believe is true).

When it was installed my first wheel speed input stopped working. 

When I have more time I will likely try again to retrace my steps.

I've since removed it again so I at least have my main speed input working.

All this modifications on this old platform is really tiring... We're not all electrical engineers, would be nice if people in the know would actually just do a step by step for these basic options to be added on.
:)) shematic is really really easy :) it's not a rocket science :)
Vems installer in Lithuania
valdas.sunokas@gmail.com

Offline NOTORIOUS VR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 208
  • BHP: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Adding 2nd wheel speed input (SCL)
« Reply #17 on: July 07, 2017, 06:31:34 pm »
It did not work for me... Why I have no idea.. but either I did something wrong on the circuit or connected something wrong (both of which I don't believe is true).

When it was installed my first wheel speed input stopped working. 

When I have more time I will likely try again to retrace my steps.

I've since removed it again so I at least have my main speed input working.

All this modifications on this old platform is really tiring... We're not all electrical engineers, would be nice if people in the know would actually just do a step by step for these basic options to be added on.
:)) shematic is really really easy :) it's not a rocket science :)

Sometimes it feels like it :P