Author Topic: do i need new firmware  (Read 15562 times)

Offline ermin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • BHP: 0
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #15 on: June 02, 2009, 01:50:49 am »
maybe i need to right click on download config and change com port?? i am using com port 2... I look on 1036 settings and it says this:

@echo off
echo OVERWRITING saved config
echo ctrl-c to abort
echo -------------------------
pause
if exist config\config.txt del config\config.txt
if exist config\tables.txt del config\tables.txt
tools\megaloader -o config\config.txt
tools\megaloader -a config\tables.txt


and 1073 says:

@echo off
echo OVERWRITING saved config
echo ctrl-c to abort
echo -------------------------
pause
if exist config\config.txt del config\config.txt
if exist config\tables.txt del config\tables.txt
tools\megaloader -c com4 -o config\config.txt
tools\megaloader -c com4 -a config\tables.txt


 

Offline [email protected]

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3115
  • BHP: 49
    • VEMS Forum
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #16 on: June 02, 2009, 02:46:30 pm »
Then you need to change it to:

@echo off
echo OVERWRITING saved config
echo ctrl-c to abort
echo -------------------------
pause
if exist config\config.txt del config\config.txt
if exist config\tables.txt del config\tables.txt
tools\megaloader -c com2 -o config\config.txt
tools\megaloader -c com2 -a config\tables.txt

Offline ermin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • BHP: 0
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #17 on: June 02, 2009, 10:16:18 pm »
can you tell me do i need to change only h2 tables from standard ones?i mean are all other tables automatic correct for all cars or something?

Offline ermin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • BHP: 0

Offline Bat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • BHP: 8
    • Trucking site
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #19 on: June 05, 2009, 05:08:56 am »
Hi,
The tables for the 1.0.73 will be the ones you downloaded from your ECU that get uploaded back to the ECU by the batch file.
The H2 table will need changing as I've mentioned earlier in this post.
Cheers,
Gavin :)
VEMs Authorised Installer / Re-seller. K head kits for A series now available!

WB/EGT gauges. Click here for customers write-up 

Visit www.doyouneedabrain.co.uk

Offline ermin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • BHP: 0
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #20 on: June 07, 2009, 02:39:35 am »
Hello people, its me again heheh...i managed to start car with new firmware and it works fine...

today i finaly connect my launch control...

so first i connect it like this:



Lc works,it starts on 3k rpm to boost turbo and ignition retard starts to pop and all that but problem is that i cant turn of LC over switch...

than i try to put switch like this:



LC works but switch does not react!

I also try to remove this wire like this:



and lc still works  ??? ??? ???

can you tell me what could be the problem?

Offline Bat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • BHP: 8
    • Trucking site
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #21 on: June 07, 2009, 05:34:36 am »
Hi,
I wired Launch and ALS as per the first diagram and it worked fine.
I used a push to make momentary push button by the gear stick. This needed to be held down for launch and released once the car was moving.
Cheers,
Gavin :)
VEMs Authorised Installer / Re-seller. K head kits for A series now available!

WB/EGT gauges. Click here for customers write-up 

Visit www.doyouneedabrain.co.uk

Offline ermin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • BHP: 0
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #22 on: June 07, 2009, 02:42:00 pm »
can you tell me what does the EC36 pin28 stand for in LC sistem?

Offline Bat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • BHP: 8
    • Trucking site
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #23 on: June 07, 2009, 04:21:25 pm »
Hi,
Pin 28 is the 5volt supply.
This feeds through the pull up resistor to pin 16, making pin 16 5volts also.
This now tells the VEMs that LC is off.
When you press the LC button it pulls the voltage on pin 16 down to 0v telling VEMs LC is now on.
You will need to configure the VEMs to use channel 5 in the LC setup menu.
You can test the setup with out the engine running, just watch the launch warning light at the bottom of the MegaTune when pressing the button.
Cheers,
Gavin :)
VEMs Authorised Installer / Re-seller. K head kits for A series now available!

WB/EGT gauges. Click here for customers write-up 

Visit www.doyouneedabrain.co.uk

Offline ermin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • BHP: 0
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #24 on: June 07, 2009, 04:45:58 pm »
but how is posible that when i disconenct pin 28 the LC still works??

Offline Bat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • BHP: 8
    • Trucking site
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #25 on: June 07, 2009, 04:49:36 pm »
Hi,
Measure the voltage at pin 16 with 28 disconnected. If it is 5v then the resistor is already fitted inside the ECU and you don't need the external one. :)
Cheers,
Gavin :)
VEMs Authorised Installer / Re-seller. K head kits for A series now available!

WB/EGT gauges. Click here for customers write-up 

Visit www.doyouneedabrain.co.uk

Offline ermin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • BHP: 0
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #26 on: June 07, 2009, 06:22:35 pm »
can you tell me how the pull up resistor looks like?

mine colors go like this:
red,violet,orange,gold...is that correct for pull up??

like this one...

http://media.digikey.com/photos/Yageo%20Photos/CFR-50JB-2K7.jpg
« Last Edit: June 07, 2009, 06:26:19 pm by ermin »

Offline SamSpade

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
  • BHP: 5
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #27 on: June 07, 2009, 07:24:27 pm »
If you ordered VEMS assembled, EC18-16 is already pulled up to +5V via a 2.7KΩ resistor.  No need for the external one.  Just connect the other side of the switch/button to GND.  Mine was connected though to CH6 (counting 0-7), not CH5.

Offline Bat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • BHP: 8
    • Trucking site
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #28 on: June 07, 2009, 08:35:17 pm »
Hi,
If it's working without one, why are you asking about fitting one?  ???
Cheers,
Gavin :)
VEMs Authorised Installer / Re-seller. K head kits for A series now available!

WB/EGT gauges. Click here for customers write-up 

Visit www.doyouneedabrain.co.uk

Offline ermin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • BHP: 0
Re: do i need new firmware
« Reply #29 on: June 07, 2009, 08:51:39 pm »
bicouse i cant switch off heheh....

i will try to fit it on pin12!