Author Topic: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune  (Read 456 times)

Offline tds.lurker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • BHP: 0
No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« on: July 10, 2020, 08:01:06 pm »
Hi

I have a big Problem:
I cant connect my round with vemstune.
I tried it with the normal serial port of my PC and also a Usb to serial converter.
All value like COM Port, Baumarten, etc. are correct. Vemstune and Even Megatune cant finde the gauge.
I want to connect it, because the gauge changed from lambda to AFR all alone.
Is it possibel that there is something broken?

Thx for help

Regards
Timur

Offline gunni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1489
  • BHP: 37
Re: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2020, 08:38:23 pm »
Can you connect to other serial devices?

Offline tds.lurker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • BHP: 0
Re: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2020, 11:10:12 pm »
Hey Gunni,

yes, i can.
for testing i just connecting to my cisco switch.

Offline fphil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • BHP: 6
Re: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2020, 01:25:22 am »
load a r_config file first on VT

Offline tds.lurker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • BHP: 0
Re: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2020, 02:10:43 am »

there is no change.
no differnce between config not loaded and config loaded.
i tried these with different configs.

always: device not found


Offline tds.lurker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • BHP: 0
Re: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2020, 02:20:56 am »
when i use in the preferences the ecu auto detect i can see that the sent packages and the received packages going up with the same rate for exampel:

Bytes received: 320                     bytes sent: 320

but then the Message pop up:

Could not find ECU

« Last Edit: July 11, 2020, 02:22:38 am by tds.lurker »

Offline gunni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1489
  • BHP: 37
Re: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2020, 04:39:43 pm »
Connect via hyperterminal or other similar terminal agent and see whats coming across from the unit.

Offline Kamuto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 797
  • BHP: 19
Re: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2020, 05:00:31 am »
when i use in the preferences the ecu auto detect i can see that the sent packages and the received packages going up with the same rate for exampel:

Bytes received: 320                     bytes sent: 320

but then the Message pop up:

Could not find ECU

looks like you have mixed rx and tx, I remember it had some cable with it which was like adapter and had mixed rx and tx, dont remember is it needed to connect to VT or to ecu, if you are using it, remove it and I believe vemstune should connect it fine
Vems installer in Lithuania
valdas.sunokas@gmail.com

Offline tds.lurker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • BHP: 0
Re: No Connection to round V2 via vemstune
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2020, 11:41:57 am »
when i use in the preferences the ecu auto detect i can see that the sent packages and the received packages going up with the same rate for exampel:

Bytes received: 320                     bytes sent: 320

but then the Message pop up:

Could not find ECU

looks like you have mixed rx and tx, I remember it had some cable with it which was like adapter and had mixed rx and tx, dont remember is it needed to connect to VT or to ecu, if you are using it, remove it and I believe vemstune should connect it fine

I have already switched Tx and Rx- no change  :'(